Awards and Competitions

 

Year 2016
Course IT114201 - Higher Diploma in Multimedia
Event CYMA Charity Fund Scholarship
Description

2 students get CYMA Charity Fund Scholarship in 2016.


 

Year 2016
Course IT114112 - Higher Diploma in Mobile Applications Development
Event HSBC Vocational Education Scholarship - HSBC Scholarships
Description

Year 2 student in Higher Diploma in Mobile Applications Development get HSBC Vocational Education Scholarship in 2016.


 

Year 2016
Course IT114201 - Higher Diploma in Multimedia
Event ACE Life Insurance Company Ltd Scholarship - ACE Life Insurance Company Ltd
Description

2 students get ACE Life Insurance Company Ltd Scholarship in 2016.


 

Year 2016
Course IT114201 - Higher Diploma in Multimedia
IT114112 - Higher Diploma in Mobile Applications Development
IT114105 - Higher Diploma in Software Engineering
Event Reaching Out Award (ROA) - The HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund
Description

12 students get Reaching Out Award (ROA) in 2016.


 

Year 2015
Course IT114201 - Higher Diploma in Multimedia
Event Youth DreamMakers Association (YDMA) Award Presentation
Description

In this year, YDMA presents awards to the outstanding people in the city. Our students of Higher Diploma in Multimedia participated in the industrial attachment programme for taking movies for the awardees. They had good chances to apply their professional knowledge to serve the public.


 

Year 2015
Course IT114021 - Higher Diploma in Multimedia
Event 廣告Teen才短片創作比賽
Description

A group of students from our department (Five HD Year-2 students in Multimedia) and BA department won the first prize in the advertisement competition, 「廣告Teen才短片創作比賽」, organized by the 49th Hong Kong Brands and Products Expo. Our students were awarded with a trophy and cash prize of $20,000. The prize presentation ceremony was held on 3 January 2015.


 

Year 2014
Course IT114112 - Higher Diploma in Mobile Applications Development &
41900F - Higher Diploma in Computer Systems Administration
Event Merit in Hong Kong U-21 IoT Awards 2014
Description

Two groups of OHD students in Computer Systems Administration and one group of HD students in Mobile Applications Development awarded the Certificate of Merit in Hong Kong U-21 IoT Awards 2014. The Award Presentation Ceremony was hosted at GS1 Hong Kong 25th Anniversary Gala Dinner on 17 December 2014 at the Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre.


 

Year 2013
Course IT124106 & 41900F - Higher Diploma in Computer Systems Administration
Event HK U-21 RFID Awards 2013
Description

Four groups of ICT(TM) OHD and NHD CSA students participated in the HK U-21 RFID Awards 2013 Competition in July. This is a major open competition in the Internet Of Things (IoT) in Hong Kong. All of them won awards. One group won the Bronze Award in the category of Best EPC/RFID Concept and the other three groups won the Certificate of Merit.
The official presentation ceremony was held in conjunction with the GS1 Hong Kong Supply Chain Management Excellence Summit 2013 on 8 November 2013 at Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre.


 

Year 2013
Course IT114201 - Higher Diploma in Multimedia(Year1)
Event "People, Trees, Harmony" Photography/Video Contest 2012-2013 (Open Group)
Description

A video produced by 4 HD in Multimedia Year 1 students, KWAN Yat Fung, LAM Ching Ho, YUNG Chi Wu and KWAN Cheuk Lai, was awarded a merit prize in "People, Trees, Harmony" Photography/Video Contest 2012-2013 (Open Group) organized by Development Bureau.  Through a story of a nightmare, their video aims at raising the public awareness on the preservation of tree and landscape.  The video will be on a roving exhibition in various districts in Hong Kong.


 

Year 2012
Course 41900F - Higher Diploma in Computer Systems and Administration(Year4)
Event Hong Kong U-21 RFID Awards 2012
Description

One group of 41900F/4 students(Cheung Ching Kong, Leung Wai Hang, Lun Siu Sum, Wong Yuk Cheung) won a Certificate of Merit in the U-21 RFID Awards 2012. Their winning project is RFID Enabled School Management System.


 

Year 2011
Course 41900F - Higher Diploma in Computer Systems and Administration(Year4)
Event Hong Kong U-21 RFID Awards 2011
Description One group of 41900F/4 students(Chan Yan Chi, Cheung Tsz Yan, Choi Lai Kuk, Chung Chun Tung ) won a Certificate of Merit in the U-21 RFID Awards 2011. Their winning project is RFID Enabled Human Resource Management and Inventory Control System.


Year 2011
Course 41380 Higher Diploma in Multimedia Web Development and Digital Entertainment(Year3)
Event Tertiary Group at Green Hong Kong Photo Contest
Description MDE student - Kan Yung Sing won the finalist award in Tertiary Group at Green Hong Kong Photo Contest during 1 Jul to 14 Sep 2011.


Year 2011
Course 41380 Higher Diploma in Multimedia Web Development and Digital Entertainment(Year3)
Event Baptist Science Nurture for Future Photo Contest
Description MDE student Kan Yung Sing was awards first runner-up in Baptist Science nurture for future photo contest


Year 2011
Course 41900F Higher Diploma in Computer Systems and Administration(Year4)
Event Sub-degree Section in the Institution of Engineering and Technology Hong Kong Younger Members Exhibition/ Conference 2011
Description One group of 41900F/4 students (Cheung Chong, Pong Cheuk Ling, Leung Cheuk Fung, Chan Ka Long) won the 1st Runner-up award in the Sub-degree Section in the Institution of Engineering and Technology Hong Kong Younger Members Exhibition/ Conference 2011 held yesterday (10 July 2011). Their winning project is A mobile ready WebTV management system.


Year 2011
Course 41900F Higher Diploma in Computer Systems and Administration(Year4)
Event Programming in the 8th Hong Kong Abilympics 2011
Description A TMICT student Cheung Sai Ho (41900F/4) was awarded the first runner-up prize of Programming in the 8th Hong Kong Abilympics 2011


Year 2010
Course 71314F Higher Diploma in Digital Electronics and Embedded System Design
Event 2010 Hong Kong Youth Skills Competition - Industrial Electronics
Description Mr SO Chun Fung, graduate of Higher Diploma in Digital Electronics and Embedded System Design in summer 2010), had also been awarded the 1st Runner-Up in "2010 Hong Kong Youth Skills Competition - Industrial Electronics".


Year 2010
Course 71314F Higher Diploma in Digital Electronics and Embedded System Design
Event River Water Quality Monitor Using Embedded System
Description Graduated students, CHING Yi Kai Edgar and SO Chun Fung were awarded with Merit in the AY09/10 Chiang Chen Student Project Competition held on 18 May 2010.

Year 2010
Course 41900F Higher Diploma in Computer Systems and Administration(Year4)
Event Creating Mobile Applications for Smart Phones Competition
Description A student of HD in CSA, HUNG Pak Chun, won the Gold Award in the Tertiary Group of the “Creating Mobile Applications for Smart Phones Competition” organized by the Communications Association of Hong Kong. The prize was presented to the student on 8 May 2010.


 

Year 2010
Course 41900F Higher Diploma in Computer Systems and Administration(Year4)
Event Hong Kong RFID Award Competition
Description Two groups of HDCSA final year students participated in the Hong Kong RFID Award Competition in the U-21 category organized by GS1 Hong Kong in August 2010. One group (with members AU Tsz Wai, LAU Tsz Hing, TSANG Wai Kit and WONG Wai Kit) was awarded the Certificate of Merits.


 

Year 2010
Course 41913F Higher Diploma in Mobile and Internet Games Development(Year4) and
41900F Higher Diploma in Computer Systems and Administration(Year4)
Event SAMSUNG Anycall Android Mobile Application Design Competition
Description

Three groups of students from ICT/TM participated in the “SAMSUNG Anycall Android Mobile Application Design Competition”, with the following results:

- One group of HDCSA students (LEE Tsz Pang, MA King Long and TAM Kin Lun)won the winner award in the category of Education and Reference.

- One group of HDCSA students(HUNG Pak Chun, KAN Chun Yin, KWOK Ka Chun and TANG King Man) won the Most Popular Application by Internet Voting Award and the merit award in the category of Media, Entertainment and Travel.

- One group of HDMIGD students(CHAN Tsz Kin, CHENG Chiu Kit, LAI Yiu Ho and WONG Tsz Ho) won the merit award in the category of Lifestyle and Social Networking.


 

Year 2010
Course 41913F Higher Diploma in Mobile and Internet Games Development(Year4)
Event Anycall Android Mobile Application Design Competition
Description Merit award in the category of Lifestyle and Social Networking


 

Year 2009
Course 41913F Higher Diploma in Mobile and Internet Games Development(Year4)
Event IVE Information Technology Graduation Project Show 2009
Description The winning HD in Mobile & Internet Games Development team of Outstanding Project Award for Games and Digital Entertainment


 

Year 2009
Course 41380 Higher Diploma in Multimedia Web Development and Digital Entertainment(Year2)
Event 新界西醫院聯網攝影比賽2008
Description Fung Chi Tim - Merit


 

Year 2008
Course 41900 Higher Diploma in Computer Systems and Administration(Year4)
Event Younger Members Exhibition and Conference 2008
Project title: Knowledge Management in Web2.0
Description 1st runner-up prize of the Tertiary Non-degree Section


 

Year 2008
Course 41380 Higher Diploma in Multimedia Web Development and Digital Entertainment(Year1)
Event 推廣公筷公羹短片及口號創作比賽
Description Kan Hing Lung - Merit
Liu On Kit - Merit


 

Year 2007
Course 41913F Higher Diploma in Mobile and Internet Games Development(Year3)
Event 2010 Hong Kong Youth Skills Competition - Industrial Electronics
Description

A team of four IVE(TM) Higher Diploma in Mobile and Internet Games Development students Ma Wing Kai, Chiang Hoi Tik, Kwok Chun Kit and Man Hin Hang has won “My Favorite Game Idea” Award for their originated game “Chaos of Music” in the “Game Ideas Collection” Program Voting at Asia Game Show 2007 held by Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Ltd and sponsored by Sony Computer Entertainment HK Ltd.


Five teams of IVE(TM) Higher Diploma in Mobile and Internet Games Development students, “The War of Fish Ball” by Yeung Ka Wai, “Battle of Tribes” by So Yiu Tak, “Niki & Quentin” by Cheng Ka Yi, “Break Through ARSAI” by Cheung Ho Fai and “Chaos of Music” by Ma Wing Kai, have been short-listed to be final 15 teams of the “Game Ideas Collection Program – New Game Ideas Stream” organized by Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Ltd and co-organized by China Game Publishers Association (HK) for their game ideas published in a booklet named – “Game Ideas Collection Booklet - Stream of Thoughts” which has been distributed during Cyberport Venture Capital Forum (CVCF) 2007.


 

Year 2007
Course 41913F Higher Diploma in Mobile and Internet Games Development(Year3)
Event Teen空耆遇記-電腦遊戲設計比賽
Description 1st runner-up


Year 2007
Course 41283 Diploma in Computer Game and Animation(Year2)
Event Champion - Green Christmas 2007 environmental e-Card design competition
Description A student LAI Cheuk Wai of Diploma in Computer Games and Animation from Department of Information and Communications Technology in IVE(TM) won a Champion in the “Green Christmas 2007 Environmental e-Card Design Competition” in the Student Category. The aim of the e-Card design is to replace the traditional paper Christmas card in order to save the waste of papers to support in the environmental protection.


 

Year 2006
Course 41283 Diploma in Computer Game and Animation(Year2)
Event Octopus Card Design Competition
Description Lam Wai Sim - Consumer Choice Award


 

Year 2006
Course 41283 Diploma in Computer Game and Animation(Year2)
Event 『護愛溢社群、攝動顯情韻』攝影比賽2006
Description Kong Tsz Yan - 2nd runner-up
Kwan Wai Po - 1st runner-up
Cheng Wing Fung - Merit


 

Year 2004
Course 41304 Higher Diploma in Telecommunications and Networking
Event Skill Competition Awards 2004
Description

NGAN Chin Fung - Champion
TSE Wing Lun - 1st runner-up

屯門專教院資訊及通訊科技系通訊及網絡科技高級文憑學生顏展峰與謝永倫,早前在二○○四年度全港青年技能比賽中,贏得「個人電腦及網絡」項目的第一及第二名。是次參賽者五十多名,來自相關行業的在職人士及各大專院校學生。比賽考驗參加者的思科(Cisco)網絡技術,如虛擬區域網絡系統(VLAN);LINUX系統的認識及安裝,如DNS伺服器之安裝;以及視窗(Windows)系統的認識及安裝,如建立Active Directory等,亦要求他們展示個人技巧,如製作LAN電纜等。
顏展峰與謝永倫能取得驕人成績,全憑他們的努力及課程導師悉心教導。他們除了應付就讀的課程外,亦曾接受額外培訓,考取CCNA的認證資格。學系更提供資訊科技界廣泛需求的兩項「基礎網絡保安」(Fundamentals of Network Security/ FNS)及「基礎無線網絡系統」(Fundamentals of Wireless LANs/FWL)資格認證課程。比賽的得獎者更獲業內人士邀請於畢業後加入他們旗下的公司工作。


 

 

Year 2006
Course 41283 Diploma in
Computer Game and Animation(Year2)
Event 『護愛溢社群、攝動顯情韻』攝影比賽2006
Description Kong Tsz Yan - 2nd runner-up
Kwan Wai Po - 1st runner-up
Cheng Wing Fung - Merit


To Top